Privacy Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details of how The Edinburgh Holistic Shop (EHS) collects and processes your personal data through your use of our site https://www.holisticshop.onlin... including any information you may provide to us through orders placed, enquiries and/or email correspondence and otherwise.

The EHS is the data controller and we work in partnership with our website host Wix and our ecommerce platform Selz and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

To view Wix privacy policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

To view Selz privacy policy: https://selz.com/privacy

We have appointed Data Protection Officers who are in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the Data Protection Officers using the details set out.

Contact Details:

Full name: The Edinburgh Holistic Shop

Data Protection Officers: Mark Halliday and Claudia Goncalves

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: 288 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh, EH15 2AS

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you could contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

2. DATA WE MAY COLLECT

Information you provide to us:

You might give us information through placing an order, submitting an online contact form, emailing us or otherwise.

We may process certain types of personal data that you provide to us as follows:

Identity Data may include:

Your name;

Contact Data may include:

Address;

Email address;

Telephone numbers – landline and/or mobile.

Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information from you:

  • Technical information, such as the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, time zone and otherwise
  • Information about your visit to our site including products you searched and viewed, length of visit to pages, how you interacted with our pages (such as clicking) and otherwise
  • Information we receive from other sources or 3rd parties such as Wix, Selz, delivery providers or otherwise

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information you provide to us:

We will use this information in the following ways:

  • to fulfil our obligations as a result of agreements entered between you and us or services that you have requested, such as orders placed online
  • to provide you with information regarding other products or services that we provide based on your orders or enquiries
  • to notify you regarding changes to your order or changes to our services

Information we collect about you:

We will use this information to:

  • to facilitate the operation, maintenance and development of our site including research, data analysis, survey and statistical purposes and otherwise
  • to improve our site including appearance, operation and available products and services
  • to give you the opportunity to engage with our site when and if you choose to do so
  • to keep our site secure and safe
  • to understand our advertising and deliver relevant advertising to you where necessary
  • to make recommendations to you regarding products and services that we offer that may interest you

Information we receive from other sources:

We may use this information with information we collect and information you provide to us for the purposes outlined above where necessary.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of The EHS team for the purpose of providing the services you have requested from us

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • We will not disclose any information to third party advertisers or advertising networks
  • Search engine and analytics suppliers who may help us to improve the operation of our site
  • If we are under a duty to disclose your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as fraud protection.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The date that we collect about you may be processed by staff working for us within the UK. These staff members may be involved in the fulfilment of your order, facilitating support services and processing your payment details if necessary. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this processing and storing. We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in compliance with this privacy policy.

As the transmission of data on the Internet is not always secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. We will do our best to protect your personal data however any transmission is at your own risk. We will always work to prevent unauthorised access by following strict protocols and working with security features.

6. COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of our site. The purpose is to provide you and all users of our site with a good experience.

A cookie is a small file containing information that is stored on your web browser or hard drive.

When you visit our site, a cookie banner will appear at the bottom of the web page. By selecting Accept you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To opt out or change how we use cookies for your visit to our site you can select Settings and customise your preferences.

The following cookies are used on our site:

  • Essential Cookies- to enable core functionality including security, identity verification and network management. These cookies cannot be disabled.
  • Marketing Cookies- to track the effectiveness of our advertising and provide a relevant and positive experience for you. These cookies can be disabled in Settings.
  • Functional Cookies- to collect data to improve our site and provide a personalised experience. These cookies can be disabled in Settings.
  • Analytics Cookies- to help us understand how users interact with our site and pinpoint errors. These cookies can be disabled in Settings.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of marketing. You can exercise this right by disabling cookies in the Settings of our cookie banner, checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we may use to collect your personal information and by contacting us.

Our site may contain links to partner sites or affiliates. If you choose to follow these links, please be aware that these sites have their own privacy policies that are outside our responsibility and liability.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and available on this page. Please check this page regularly for any changes.